The Magic Flute: production photos (2001)

Opera Company of Philadelphia • February 13, 16, 18, 21, 23, 25, 2001 at the Academy of Music

Scenic and Projection Design: Boyd OstroffDirector: Robert B. DriverLighting Design: John Stephen HoeyCostume Design: Richard St. ClairHair and Makeup Design: Tom WatsonConductor: Klaus Arp

Sarastro: Eric Owens • Tamino: William Burden • The Speaker: Peter Volpe • The Queen of the Night: Elizabeth Carter • Pamina: Christine Brandes • First Lady: Kelley Nassief • Second Lady: Laura Tucker • Third Lady: Kirstin Chávez • Papageno: Jochen Schmeckenbecher • Papagena: Judith Lovat

 

flute2001_pix01

 

 

flute2001_pix02

 

 

flute2001_pix03

 

 

flute2001_pix04

 

 

flute2001_pix05

 

 

flute2001_pix06

 

 

flute2001_pix07

 

 

flute2001_pix08

 

 

flute2001_pix09

 

 

flute2001_pix10

 

 

flute2001_pix11

 

 

flute2001_pix12

 

 

flute2001_pix13

 

 

flute2001_pix14

 

 

flute2001_pix15

 

 

flute2001_pix16

 

 

flute2001_pix17

 

 

flute2001_pix18

 

 

flute2001_pix19

 

 

flute2001_pix20

 

 

flute2001_pix21

 

 

flute2001_pix22

 

 

flute2001_pix23

 

 

flute2001_pix24

 

 

flute2001_pix25

 

All photographs by Boyd Ostroff

 

Production staff for the 2001 revival

Director of Production and Technology: Boyd Ostroff • Production Manager: Greg Prioleau • Assistant Director: Ulrike Shapiro • Stage Manager: Margo Maier • Asst Stage Manager: Kimberly Pross • Props Coordinator: Cindy Felice • Staff Scenic Artist: Karen Tennant • Lighting Coordinator: Drew Billiau • Lighting Assistant: Shelley Hicklin • Costume Director: Richard St. Clair

Technical Director: John Callahan • Props Master: Lou Petrucci, Jr • Master Electrician: Timothy Johnson • Flyman: Tim Callahan • Asst Electrician: William Hennessy

Shop Carpenters: John Callahan, Paul Lodes, John Damiani

Scenic Artists: Matthew Hamilton, Jennifer Haley

Props Artists: Kate Carbone, Dunia Kravchak, Nancy Stiefeld

 



Comments are closed.